Custom images for UMC's on the campaign server

Discussion of all aspects of the game engine, including development of new and existing features.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Rhuvaen
Inactive Developer
Posts: 1272
Joined: August 27th, 2004, 8:05 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Custom images for UMC's on the campaign server

Post by Rhuvaen » October 12th, 2006, 2:52 pm

There's not a lot of space to explain what your UMC is about (C stands for Content here - SP campaign, MP scenario, era, units etc.). An image really helps to get ideas across, and gives a UMC more colour.

However, the campaign server isn't using custom images from the campaign directory - only standard image library stuff is allowed. Is this for reasons of integrity (breaking up the user interface with a 2000x2000 image), security (running malignant code in a .png :P), or decency (only images deemed appropriate to BfW's audience may be used)? Or is it too complicated to add support for custom images?

Just curious... (for now - feature request pending... :wink:))

User avatar
zookeeper
WML Wizard
Posts: 9734
Joined: September 11th, 2004, 10:40 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Custom images for UMC's on the campaign server

Post by zookeeper » October 12th, 2006, 4:05 pm

Rhuvaen wrote:(breaking up the user interface with a 2000x2000 image)
I'm sure you could break up the interface just fine with something like images/maps/wesnoth.png already. ;)

At least it would lead to connecting to the server being slower, since you would potentially need to download a lot of custom images too (because we don't have capability to do things the smart way I assume - which would be to download images in the background).

freim
Retired Terrain Art Director
Posts: 1113
Joined: November 29th, 2003, 11:40 pm
Location: Norway

Post by freim » October 12th, 2006, 4:09 pm

There should also be a max size on campaign thumbnails. Any image larger than max size should be either disallowed or scaled down. Being able to break the interface by selecting a large image is a bug imo.

Post Reply